Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy


This Privacy Policy outlines how BuySilverMalayia collects, uses, maintains and discloses your personal data in respect of commercial transactions and how BuySilverMalaysia safeguards the personal data.

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Compliance

BuySilverMalaysia strive to offer the best SECURITY service. Nothing is left to chance, from our highly secured website, complying with the Personal Data Protection Act.


The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) is an act enacted by the Malaysian government in 2010 to protect individual’s personal data in commercial transactions. PDPA came into force on 15th November 2013. BuySilverMalaysia.com is fully compliance since February 2014. We also ensure physical and logical security measures in order to ensure that all information and IT Infrastructure Systems are adequately protected from a variety of threats.


Back to top

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, MyKad or Passport number, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. In doing so, you consent to its use by BuySilverMalaysia in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


Back to top

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:


  • To personalize your experience - your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions - your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails.
  • To respond to your enquiries and complaints and to resolve disputes.
  • For internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modelling, reporting, audit and risk management.
  • Detecting and preventing crime (including but not limited to fraud, money-laundering, bribery);
  • Meeting any legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular, code applicable to us

If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.


Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.


Back to top

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.


We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Do we use cookies?

Yes, cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.


We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Back to top

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Back to top

 

How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal data is our priority. BuySilverMalaysia takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.


Back to top

 

How long may we retain your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Afterwards we will destruct or permanently delete your data.


Back to top

 

How can you access / correct / update your personal data?

We are committed to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal data.


You have the right to access your personal data. If you would like to request access to your personal data, please contact us. Please note that depending on the information requested we may charge a small fee. We may also take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request for access to your personal data.


Back to top

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our User Agreement section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at BuySilverMalaysia.com.


Back to top

 

Your Consent

By using our site, you grant your consent and agree to our privacy policy.


Back to top

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. Do periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed on how we are protecting your information.


This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2016.


Back to top

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us via email:admin@buysilvermalaysia.com, call our Customer Care line 03-8080 9388 or you may visit us at our office. Complete details here.


Back to top

 
Text Size: A- A A+